Updated April 2026 • 51 City Pairs

Where should you move?
Compare any two US cities — side by side.

Tax burden. Rent. Home prices. The salary you'd need to maintain your lifestyle. All 51 pair comparisons use verified April 2026 data from Zillow, Zumper, Tax Foundation, and IRS migration records — no estimates, no aggregators.

Don't see your city? Use our Cost of Living Calculator for any-to-any comparisons.

Largest Migration Corridor
LA → Phoenix
~80,000 households/year (IRS 2020-2024)
Biggest Tax Savings
$2.86M
CA → TN on $20M business sale (CA 14.3% vs TN 0%)
Cheapest 1BR Rent
$1,450/mo
Nashville (Zumper April 2026)
Highest Property Tax
1.95%
Cook County, Chicago (effective rate)

Start with where you live

Click your origin city to see all comparison destinations. The most common visitor question isn't "compare X vs Y" — it's "I'm in [city], where should I look?"

Six migration corridors, one decision tool

Why are people moving where they're moving? IRS county-to-county migration data 2020-2024 reveals six dominant US flow patterns. Each cluster below explains the structural drivers — tax differential, housing arbitrage, career corridors, climate — with the underlying pair pages organized for quick comparison.

#1

The California Exit

11 pairs · ~250,000 households leaving California annually since 2020

California has experienced the largest sustained out-migration of any US state since 2020 — net departures averaging 250,000-350,000 residents per year per IRS Statistics of Income data. The drivers are structural: 14.3% top combined state income tax (13.3% bracket + 1% Mental Health Services Tax above $1M, no preferential capital gains rate), median home values 2-3× the national average ($980K Los Angeles, $1.26M San Francisco per Zillow ZHVI April 2026), and a 2025 wildfire insurance crisis that pushed typical LA homeowners insurance from $2,800/yr to $4,200+/yr — with high-fire-zone properties paying $8K-$15K when obtainable.

The outflow splits primarily across three destinations: Phoenix (~80,000 households/year, the largest US metro-to-metro corridor), Texas metros (Austin, Dallas, Houston combined ~70,000/year), and Mountain West (Denver, Portland combined ~35,000/year). The pairs below cover both LA and SF as origin cities — the two metros with the most divergent tax savings math. Founder selling $20M business in CA: $2.86M in state tax. Same sale in Tennessee or Texas: $0. The decision compounds beyond income tax.

#2

The Wall Street Exit

10 pairs · ~50,000 NYC households leaving annually; finance industry restructuring underway

The 2022 relocation of Citadel — Ken Griffin's $59B hedge fund, founded in Chicago and headquartered in NYC for two decades — to Miami marked an inflection point in US finance industry geography. Goldman Sachs has since announced expanded Dallas operations (~5,000 employees by 2027), JPMorgan operates major hubs in Plano and Tampa, and dozens of smaller hedge funds have relocated principals to Florida (0% income tax, no estate tax) and Tennessee (constitutional 0% via Amendment 3, 2014; Hall Tax fully repealed January 2021).

NYC's combined state + local tax burden is the highest among major US cities — 10.9% NY top bracket + 3.876% NYC city tax = 14.776% combined for high earners. Plus 1.4% effective property tax (with abatements) and 8.875% sales tax. For Wall Street principals with significant carried interest or capital gains exposure, the differential vs zero-tax destinations is structural: $20M business sale costs $2,955,200 in NYC combined tax vs $0 in Miami or Nashville. The pairs below cover the full NYC outflow map — to Sunbelt finance hubs, Boston/DC professional alternatives, and West Coast tech crossovers.

#3

Sunbelt Internal

10 pairs · TX, FL, TN, GA cross-pollination as Sunbelt absorbs migration from coasts

The Sunbelt isn't a monoculture. Texas, Florida, Tennessee, and Georgia each have distinct tax structures, climate profiles, and career ecosystems — and migrants increasingly arbitrage among them rather than treating "the South" as a single destination. Tennessee 0% on everything (constitutional via Amendment 3, 2014, with Hall Tax fully repealed January 2021) is structurally cleaner than Texas's 0% income but 1.80% effective property tax (Travis County) — Texas funds local government almost entirely through property tax. Florida's 0% income + no estate tax + post-hurricane insurance crisis creates its own tradeoffs.

The pairs below capture the cross-pollination. Dallas-vs-Austin compares two Texas zero-tax options (corporate vs tech). Miami-vs-Nashville compares two zero-tax destinations with very different career anchors (finance vs healthcare HQs). Austin-vs-Nashville pairs two of the strongest 2020-2024 migration destinations against each other. Combined property tax + insurance on $500K home: Austin $13,500/yr, Miami $14,200/yr, Nashville $6,300/yr — the differentials within "the Sunbelt" are larger than many Sunbelt-vs-coastal comparisons.

#4

Midwest & Northeast Exit

10 pairs · Chicago + Boston outflow corridors; structural tax + property pressure

Two distinct migration patterns share this cluster. Chicago faces Cook County 1.95% effective property tax (among the highest US, driven by IL school funding model + TIF structure + multiple overlapping taxing districts) plus 10.25% sales tax (tied with Seattle for highest among major US cities) plus persistent state pension underfunding. Illinois voters rejected Governor Pritzker's "Fair Tax" graduated amendment 53-47 in November 2020, keeping the 4.95% flat structure constitutionally locked — but fiscal pressure continues, with Chicago metro losing 50,000-70,000 households per year 2020-2024.

Boston faces a different structural challenge: Massachusetts Article 44 (2022 constitutional amendment, the "Fair Share" / Millionaires Tax) added a 4% surcharge on income above $1.083M, creating a 9% top combined rate — which has accelerated high-earner outflow particularly to Florida, New Hampshire (now 0% post-2025), Tennessee, and Mountain West. Boston biotech and asset management are structurally distinctive (Cambridge/Kendall Square is the densest biotech cluster in the world, ~110,000 jobs), but for general professionals the cost differential is large enough to drive migration. The pairs below cover both Chicago and Boston as origin cities, plus their cross-comparison.

#5

PNW Tech Corridor

5 pairs · Seattle's 2028 income tax (ESSB 6346) reshaping the picture

Washington's tax structure is in transition. The state has historically been "no income tax" — and remained so on wages through 2027 — but two recent changes have reshaped the picture for high earners. First, a 7% capital gains tax above $278K (ESSB 5096, signed 2021, upheld in Quinn v. State 2023), with 9.9% above $1M added in 2024. Second, ESSB 6346 (signed May 2025) imposes a 9.9% income tax on amounts above $1M effective January 1, 2028. For Seattle tech executives with significant equity vesting or pending business sales after 2027, this creates a meaningful tax cost that did not previously exist.

The result: accelerating outflow from Seattle to Texas, Tennessee, Florida, Wyoming, and Nevada — all of which remain 0% across all income types. The pairs below cover Seattle's primary destination corridors (Austin tech, Boston biotech, DC government, Denver Mountain West) plus Seattle vs Portland (the intra-PNW comparison; Oregon has no sales tax but 9.9% top income tax — opposite tradeoffs from Washington).

#6

Mountain West

5 pairs · Denver-anchored decisions; CO TABOR + low property tax + Rocky Mountain access

Denver added approximately 100,000 net new residents 2020-2024 — among the strongest US migration destinations per capita (3.4% growth on a 3M base). The drivers include Colorado TABOR (1992 constitutional amendment requiring voter approval for all tax increases, with revenue capped at inflation + population growth) which has produced two voter-approved income tax cuts in three years (Prop 116 in 2020 reduced rate from 4.63% to 4.55%; Prop 121 in 2022 further reduced to 4.4%), 0.48% effective property tax (among the lowest US, protected by 6.7% residential assessment ratio), and 300+ sunny days per year with Rocky Mountain skiing 90 minutes away.

The pairs below cover Denver's role as both a destination (vs Phoenix, vs Portland for PNW comparison) and as a launching point (vs Austin, vs Nashville for those weighing Mountain West vs Sunbelt growth metros). Critical caveat for Denver migrants: 5,280 ft elevation creates real adjustment for sea-level migrants — altitude sickness, sleep disruption, exercise intolerance for 1-3 months typical, and some health-sensitive populations (cardiovascular conditions, COPD, sleep apnea) find Denver contraindicated.

Compare any two cities — instantly

Pick any pair from our 19-city verified index. Stats update live: rent, income tax, property tax, home value. Each comparison links to the full pair page when available.

vs

The total tax burden at $200K — visualized

Effective state + local tax burden (income tax + property tax on $500K home + sales tax on $50K spending) as a % of $200K wages. The 4.5× spread between Miami and New York is the structural reason behind every migration corridor on this page.

Income tax Property tax (on $500K home) Sales tax (on $50K spending)

How this is calculated. We model a household earning $200K in wages, owning a $500K home, and spending $50K/year on taxable goods. Income tax uses the effective rate at $200K (graduated states use the relevant marginal bracket; flat states apply directly). Property tax applies the county's effective rate to the $500K home. Sales tax applies the combined state + local rate to $50K of taxable spending. What this excludes: Federal income tax (uniform across states), capital gains tax (state-specific; see individual pair pages), estate tax, vehicle tax, and tax credits. This is a comparable-baseline number — your actual burden depends on your specific income mix, home value, and spending pattern.

The 10 corridors that explain the map

IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county migration data 2020-2024. Arrow thickness scales to annual household volume. Click any arrow to see the full pair comparison; click a city to filter pairs above.

US migration corridors map showing the 10 largest interstate household flows 2020-2024
~80K hh/yr (largest corridor)
~30-50K hh/yr
~8-20K hh/yr
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration 2020-2024

Three comparisons worth reading first

If you're new to the index, start here. These three pairs are the most-searched, most-emblematic comparisons — each represents a different kind of move and a different decision framework.

Tools to take this further

The 51 pair pages cover specific cities. These calculators handle any-to-any comparisons, salary modeling, and net worth context for your move.

Methodology & data sources

All comparisons use verified April 2026 data — no estimates from aggregators. Each pair page cites its specific sources and includes a last-updated timestamp. We refresh the full dataset quarterly; major tax law changes (such as Washington's ESSB 6346 or Tennessee's Hall Tax repeal) trigger immediate updates outside the regular cycle.

Tax structures verified against current state revenue department filings + Tax Foundation's 2026 State Tax Competitiveness Index. Property tax effective rates calculated from county assessor data. Home values pulled from Zillow ZHVI; rent from Zumper National Rent Report. Migration data sourced from IRS Statistics of Income county-to-county flows 2020-2024.

Zillow ZHVI April 2026 Zumper National Rent Report April 2026 Tax Foundation 2026 IRS Statistics of Income 2020-2024 US Census ACS 2024 1-yr FRED Federal Reserve data Freddie Mac PMMS (mortgage rates) State revenue departments (50 states)

Frequently asked questions

Answers to the most common questions about our data, methodology, and migration patterns.

Which is the cheapest US city to live in among the 51 pairs?

Among the major US metros covered, Nashville and Phoenix consistently rank as the lowest-cost destinations relative to median income. Nashville median 1BR rent is $1,450/mo with 0% state income tax (Tennessee Constitution Amendment 3, 2014). Phoenix median 1BR rent is $1,500/mo with 2.5% flat income tax (Arizona SB 1828, effective January 2023). For lower-cost options outside major metros, smaller Sunbelt cities like Boise, Greenville, and Chattanooga also rank competitively but are not yet covered in our pair index.

Which states have no income tax?

Nine US states impose no state income tax on wages: Texas (constitutional via Article VIII §24-a, strengthened 2019 Prop 4), Florida, Tennessee (constitutional via Amendment 3, 2014), Nevada, Wyoming, South Dakota, Alaska, Washington (0% on wages but 7%/9.9% capital gains since 2022, plus 9.9% income tax above $1M from January 2028 via ESSB 6346), and New Hampshire (eliminated last income tax 2025). Among these, only Texas and Tennessee have constitutional protection — making their 0% structures most durable.

Where are people moving in 2026?

The largest US migration corridors 2020-2024 per IRS Statistics of Income data: California to Arizona (~75,000-90,000 households/year, with LA County contributing the largest share), California to Texas (~70,000/yr split across Austin, Dallas, Houston), New York to Florida (~50,000/yr concentrated to Miami and Tampa), Illinois to Tennessee/Texas/Florida (~50,000/yr combined), and Massachusetts to Florida/New Hampshire/Tennessee (~30,000/yr). The dominant drivers: tax differential, housing cost arbitrage, and post-pandemic remote work flexibility.

How accurate is your data?

All comparisons use April 2026 data sourced from: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) for median home values, Zumper National Rent Report for 1BR/2BR rent, Tax Foundation 2026 State Tax Competitiveness Index plus state revenue departments for tax structures, IRS Statistics of Income migration data 2020-2024 for population flows, and US Census ACS 2024 1-year for household income. Each pair page cites its specific sources and includes a "last updated" timestamp. Data is refreshed quarterly.

Can I customize my own city comparison?

Yes. Our Cost of Living Calculator at fincalcs.co/tools/cost-of-living lets you input any two cities (not just the 51 pairs in our index) and customize variables including salary, lifestyle preferences, and housing situation. The 51 pair pages provide deep editorial analysis with verified data; the calculator handles any-to-any comparisons with statistical estimates.

What is the highest-tax US city covered?

New York City has the highest combined state + local tax burden among major US cities — NY state income tax 10.9% top bracket plus NYC city tax 3.876% = 14.776% combined for top earners. Property tax 1.4% effective with abatements, sales tax 8.875%. California cities follow closely with 13.3% state top bracket plus 1% Mental Health Services Tax above $1M = 14.3% combined. Among major cities covered in our 51-pair index, both NYC and California metros face the highest cumulative state + local tax burden.

How does Prop 13 affect California property taxes?

California Proposition 13 (1978) caps property tax at 1% of acquisition value plus voter-approved local additions, with annual assessment increases limited to 2% until ownership change. This creates dramatic stratification: long-term California homeowners (15+ years) often pay 0.4-0.7% effective rate on current market value, while new buyers pay full 1.18% on purchase price. The protection is meaningful for established owners but does not extend to new buyers or out-of-state migrants.

Why is Phoenix homeowners insurance so much lower than LA?

Phoenix sits in low severe-weather risk territory (minimal hurricane, tornado, or wildfire exposure within Maricopa County) — typical $500K home insurance is ~$1,800/yr. Los Angeles faces wildfire risk that escalated dramatically after the January 2025 Palisades and Eaton fires ($250B+ damages) — major carriers including State Farm, Allstate, and Farmers reduced or withdrew from California wildfire zones. Typical LA $500K home insurance surged from ~$2,800/yr (2024) to $4,200+/yr (2026), with high-fire-zone properties paying $8,000-$15,000/yr. Some California properties are now effectively uninsurable.

What is Washington's ESSB 6346 and how does it affect Seattle?

ESSB 6346 is a Washington state law signed in May 2025 that imposes a 9.9% income tax on personal income above $1 million, effective January 1, 2028. This is in addition to Washington's existing capital gains tax (7% above $278K, 9.9% above $1M, in place since 2022). For Seattle tech executives with significant equity vesting or pending business sales after 2027, this creates a meaningful tax cost that did not previously exist. Texas, Tennessee, Florida, Nevada, and Wyoming remain 0% income tax destinations and are seeing accelerated migration from Seattle high earners as the 2028 implementation approaches.

Are these comparisons updated regularly?

Yes. All 51 pair pages are updated quarterly with refreshed data from Zillow ZHVI, Zumper rent reports, Tax Foundation, IRS migration data, and state revenue departments. Each page displays a "last updated" date. Major tax law changes (such as Washington ESSB 6346 in 2025 or Tennessee Hall Tax repeal in 2021) trigger immediate updates rather than waiting for quarterly cycle. Subscribe to our newsletter to be notified of significant updates affecting any pair.

All 51 city comparisons (A-Z)

Full alphabetical index. Each link opens the detailed comparison page with tax breakdown, cost categories, salary equivalence, and verdict by profile.

Austin vs Nashville
Compare costs →
Boston vs Charlotte
Compare costs →
Boston vs Chicago
Compare costs →
Boston vs Washington D.C.
Compare costs →
Boston vs Denver
Compare costs →
Boston vs Philadelphia
Compare costs →
Chicago vs Dallas
Compare costs →
Chicago vs Denver
Compare costs →
Chicago vs Houston
Compare costs →
Chicago vs Minneapolis
Compare costs →
Chicago vs Nashville
Compare costs →
Dallas vs Atlanta
Compare costs →
Dallas vs Austin
Compare costs →
Dallas vs Denver
Compare costs →
Dallas vs Houston
Compare costs →
Dallas vs Nashville
Compare costs →
Denver vs Austin
Compare costs →
Denver vs Nashville
Compare costs →
Denver vs Phoenix
Compare costs →
Denver vs Portland
Compare costs →
Los Angeles vs Austin
Compare costs →
Los Angeles vs Chicago
Compare costs →
Los Angeles vs Denver
Compare costs →
Los Angeles vs Phoenix
Compare costs →
Los Angeles vs San Francisco
Compare costs →
Los Angeles vs Seattle
Compare costs →
Miami vs Atlanta
Compare costs →
Miami vs Austin
Compare costs →
Miami vs Dallas
Compare costs →
Miami vs Houston
Compare costs →
Miami vs Nashville
Compare costs →
New York vs Boston
Compare costs →
New York vs Chicago
Compare costs →
New York vs Dallas
Compare costs →
New York vs Washington D.C.
Compare costs →
New York vs Denver
Compare costs →
New York vs Houston
Compare costs →
New York vs Los Angeles
Compare costs →
New York vs Miami
Compare costs →
New York vs San Francisco
Compare costs →
New York vs Seattle
Compare costs →
San Francisco vs Austin
Compare costs →
San Francisco vs Chicago
Compare costs →
San Francisco vs Denver
Compare costs →
San Francisco vs Portland
Compare costs →
San Francisco vs Seattle
Compare costs →
Seattle vs Austin
Compare costs →
Seattle vs Boston
Compare costs →
Seattle vs Washington D.C.
Compare costs →
Seattle vs Denver
Compare costs →
Seattle vs Portland
Compare costs →