Tax Bracket Calculator

Last reviewed:

Estimate 2026 federal ordinary-income tax from taxable income and filing status. Each slice is taxed at its own marginal rate.

The calculation runs in your browser. Choosing Save to My Account may store the result locally and sync it to your account when signed in.
Built by Abiot Y. Derbie, PhD — Postdoctoral Research Fellow. Quantitative researcher specializing in statistical modeling and data-driven decision systems.

Enter Your Details

Enter taxable income, not salary. The calculator does not subtract a standard deduction or model credits, payroll tax, or state tax.
22%
Your Marginal Tax Bracket
0%
Average Rate on Taxable Income
$0
Estimated Federal Ordinary-Income Tax
$0
Taxable Income Minus This Tax

Tax Bracket Breakdown

BracketRateTaxable In BracketTax
0
helpful
Create a free account to save and compare your results across devices.

This calculator is for informational and educational purposes only. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and standard financial formulas. This is not financial advice. Consult a qualified financial advisor for decisions specific to your situation. Full Disclaimer

Things to Know

Essential concepts for understanding your results

How Brackets Work
How do tax brackets actually work?

Tax brackets are marginal, not flat. For $60,000 of 2026 taxable ordinary income (single), the first $12,400 is taxed at 10%, the next $38,000 at 12%, and the last $9,600 at 22%. The total is $7,912, an average of about 13.2% of taxable income. If $60,000 is your salary instead, first determine your taxable income after applicable deductions.

2026 Brackets
What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?

For 2026 single filers, the 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, and 35% brackets end at $12,400, $50,400, $105,700, $201,775, $256,225, and $640,600 of taxable income. Amounts above $640,600 are taxed at 37%. Married filing jointly and head of household use different thresholds.

Effective vs Marginal Rate
What is the difference between effective and marginal tax rate?

Your marginal rate applies to the last dollar of taxable ordinary income. The calculator displays total estimated tax divided by the taxable-income input as the average rate on taxable income. A gross-income effective rate has a different denominator and requires your gross income and deductions; it is not computed here.

Reducing Your Bracket
How can you lower your tax bracket?

Eligible traditional 401(k), deductible IRA, and HSA contributions can lower taxable income, subject to plan participation, coverage, eligibility, income limits, and contribution rules. For 2026, the basic employee 401(k) limit is $24,500, IRA contribution limit is $7,500, and HSA limits are $4,400 self-only or $8,750 family. A contribution does not always save a flat marginal rate because it may cross a bracket boundary.

The Complete Guide to Tax Brackets

Use the 2026 tax bracket calculator for an estimate of regular federal tax on ordinary taxable income. Enter the amount after applicable adjustments and deductions, choose your filing status, and see how the progressive schedule taxes each slice. The calculator shows the marginal rate, total estimated bracket tax, and average rate over the taxable-income input. It does not estimate take-home pay.

A higher bracket applies only to dollars above its threshold. The tables and examples below distinguish gross salary from taxable income, and identify which deductions each example assumes. For a filed-return calculation, credits, preferential capital gains, payroll and state taxes, and other rules need separate treatment.

2026 Federal Tax Brackets: Single Filers

These 2026 rates apply to ordinary taxable income, after applicable deductions. The table's final column is cumulative federal income tax at the bottom and top of each bracket, before credits or other adjustments.

RateTaxable incomeCumulative tax range
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $1,240
12%$12,401 – $50,400$1,240 – $5,800
22%$50,401 – $105,700$5,800 – $17,966
24%$105,701 – $201,775$17,966 – $41,024
32%$201,776 – $256,225$41,024 – $58,448
35%$256,226 – $640,600$58,448 – $192,979.25
37%$640,601+$192,979.25+

For example, a $75,000 single filer with no other adjustments and the eligible $16,100 base standard deduction would have $58,900 in taxable ordinary income. The federal bracket tax estimate is $7,670, or about 10.2% of the $75,000 gross salary. Enter $58,900 in the calculator, because it expects taxable income.

2026 Federal Tax Brackets: Married Filing Jointly

These 2026 rates apply to ordinary taxable income, after applicable deductions. The table's final column is cumulative federal income tax at the bottom and top of each bracket, before credits or other adjustments.

RateTaxable incomeCumulative tax range
10%$0 – $24,800$0 – $2,480
12%$24,801 – $100,800$2,480 – $11,600
22%$100,801 – $211,400$11,600 – $35,932
24%$211,401 – $403,550$35,932 – $82,048
32%$403,551 – $512,450$82,048 – $116,896
35%$512,451 – $768,700$116,896 – $206,583.50
37%$768,701+$206,583.50+

The 2026 base standard deduction is $32,200 for a joint return. Filing status and deductions, rather than gross salary alone, determine the applicable taxable-income bracket. A $150,000 joint salary with only this deduction would give $117,800 taxable income and a 22% marginal ordinary-income rate.

Marginal vs Effective Tax Rate

A marginal rate taxes the next dollar within its bracket. For this comparison only, assume the gross salary is entirely ordinary income, the single filer qualifies for the 2026 $16,100 base standard deduction, and there are no other adjustments or credits. The final column divides estimated federal bracket tax by gross salary; the calculator above divides by the taxable-income input.

Gross salaryTaxable incomeMarginal rateEstimated federal taxTax / gross salary
$40,000$23,90012%$2,6206.6%
$60,000$43,90012%$5,0208.4%
$80,000$63,90022%$8,77011.0%
$100,000$83,90022%$13,17013.2%
$150,000$133,90024%$24,73416.5%
$250,000$233,90032%$51,30420.5%

The denominator matters. Enter taxable income in the calculator to see the amount taxed in each bracket. These illustrations exclude payroll taxes, state taxes, preferentially taxed income, and credits.

Strategies to Reduce Your Taxable Income

Eligible traditional retirement and HSA contributions may reduce taxable income. The 2026 basic employee 401(k)/403(b) limit is $24,500; the IRA contribution limit is $7,500; and HSA limits are $4,400 for self-only and $8,750 for family coverage. These are contribution limits, not promises that everyone can deduct the full amount. IRA deductibility depends on income and workplace-plan coverage; HSA eligibility depends on qualifying coverage and other conditions; employer plans and catch-up rules also vary.

An additional deductible dollar ordinarily saves tax at the rate of the bracket it displaces. A large deduction can span several brackets, so multiplying every dollar by the starting marginal rate overstates savings. Compare itemized deductions with your applicable standard deduction; a deduction generally adds no benefit if the standard deduction remains larger.

For 2026 the base standard deduction is $16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly, and $24,150 head of household. Dependency, age/blindness, and filing circumstances can change it. The calculator accepts taxable income after these decisions and does not decide eligibility for you.

Marriage and Tax Brackets

Joint filing uses its own 2026 thresholds and a $32,200 base standard deduction. The household result depends on both spouses' incomes, deductions, credits, and eligibility. A wider joint bracket can reduce tax for some couples; other households may see a different outcome. Two $75,000 wages do not by themselves establish a marriage penalty.

The calculator compares federal ordinary-income bracket tax for a given taxable income and filing status. It does not compare two single returns with a joint return or calculate a household marriage bonus or penalty.

State Income Tax: A Separate Calculation

State treatment depends on residency, source of income, filing status, deductions, and the tax year. Some states do not impose an individual income tax on wages; others apply flat or graduated rates. The federal brackets in this calculator do not include state tax, local tax, Social Security, or Medicare. Use a separate state-specific estimate before comparing locations or job offers.

For a fuller payroll estimate, see the Take-Home Pay Calculator.

Tax Bracket Calculation: Step-by-Step Example

For a 2026 single filer earning $90,000 in ordinary gross wages, assume eligibility for the $16,100 base standard deduction and no other adjustments or credits. Taxable income is $73,900. Enter $73,900 in the calculator.

Taxable-income sliceAmountRateTax
$0 – $12,400$12,40010%$1,240
$12,401 – $50,400$38,00012%$4,560
$50,401 – $73,900$23,50022%$5,170

The bracket tax estimate is $10,970, or about 12.2% of gross wages. The marginal rate is 22%. There is $31,800 of room before the 24% bracket for additional taxable ordinary income. Credits, other taxes, and adjustments are outside this illustration.

What Changed for 2026

The 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35%, and 37% ordinary-income rate structure continues under the 2025 federal tax law. The 2026 income thresholds and standard deductions are adjusted from 2025 values. The formerly scheduled expiration of many Tax Cuts and Jobs Act individual provisions after 2025 is no longer the correct planning premise.

For a 2026 estimate, use the 2026 schedule above. Income earned in 2026 is generally reported on a return filed in 2027. The IRS 2026 inflation-adjustment revenue procedure supplies the ordinary-income tables and standard deductions.

Tax Brackets for Self-Employed Workers

Self-employed income is subject to the ordinary-income bracket schedule, but net earnings can also be subject to self-employment tax. The self-employment tax base, deduction for half of that tax, business expenses, and any qualified business income deduction require their own calculations. A flat 15.3% multiplied by gross freelance receipts is not a reliable total-tax estimate.

This page calculates only the ordinary federal bracket amount from taxable income. Use our Self-Employment Tax Calculator and Quarterly Tax Calculator for separate estimates.

Year-End Tax Bracket Planning

Estimate your taxable income before choosing contribution, timing, or deduction strategies. Eligible traditional retirement contributions can lower the income in higher brackets, but contribution limits, plan rules, filing deadlines, and Roth versus traditional treatment matter. An IRA contribution is not automatically deductible.

Tax-loss harvesting may offset capital gains and, within applicable limits, ordinary income; wash-sale and other rules can change the result. Itemizing helps only when eligible itemized deductions exceed your standard deduction. Roth conversions may use space in a lower bracket, but can affect other taxes and benefits. Model the complete return before acting.

What This Federal Estimate Includes

The bracket table and calculator estimate regular 2026 federal tax on ordinary taxable income. They do not include state or local tax, Social Security or Medicare tax, self-employment tax, capital gains rates, alternative minimum tax, credits, withholding, or income-based phaseouts. They also do not determine the standard deduction for your personal circumstances.

Compare the marginal rate with the average rate on taxable income shown above. To estimate tax as a share of gross salary, use the gross-income illustration above or divide the estimated bracket tax by your actual gross income. Under $100,000 of taxable income, the amount on a filed return may also differ from a direct marginal-rate calculation because IRS tax tables use income bands.

Tax Bracket Glossary

Marginal Tax Rate — The ordinary-income tax rate applied to your last dollar of taxable income. Additional income or deductions may span more than one bracket; credits reduce calculated tax under their own rules.

Average Rate on Taxable Income — Estimated regular federal bracket tax divided by the taxable-income input. Gross-income effective tax instead divides by gross income.

Taxable Income — The amount to which tax brackets apply after adjustments and applicable deductions. It can include different types of income; preferential gains require additional calculation outside this tool.

Standard Deduction — The 2026 base amounts are $16,100 single, $32,200 married jointly, and $24,150 head of household. Special rules apply for dependents and eligible older or blind taxpayers.

Progressive Tax System — A tax structure where rates increase as income increases. The US has 7 brackets (10% to 37%). Each bracket applies only to income within that range — not to all income.

Tax Credit vs Tax Deduction — An eligible deduction reduces taxable income. A $1,000 deduction entirely within a 22% bracket reduces bracket tax by $220; deductions crossing a bracket boundary have a different result. An eligible credit reduces calculated tax, but refundability and other limits affect how much you can use.

AMT (Alternative Minimum Tax) — A separate calculation that may apply in some circumstances. The bracket calculator does not calculate AMT.

More Tax Bracket Questions

What tax bracket am I in with a $75,000 salary?
For a single filer with ordinary wages, eligibility for the 2026 $16,100 base standard deduction, and no other adjustments, taxable income is $58,900. That falls in the 22% bracket. Estimated federal ordinary-income tax is $7,670, or about 10.2% of gross wages. Enter $58,900 here, because this calculator takes taxable income.
Will a raise put me in a higher tax bracket?
A raise can put its last dollars in a higher marginal bracket; the lower slices stay at their lower rates. Bracket mechanics alone do not make the regular federal income tax on existing dollars jump. The complete take-home effect can also depend on payroll tax and income-based credits or benefits.
How do I lower my tax bracket?
Eligible traditional retirement contributions, deductible IRA contributions, HSA contributions, and other applicable deductions may lower taxable income. The 2026 basic 401(k) limit is $24,500, IRA contribution limit is $7,500, and HSA limits are $4,400 self-only or $8,750 family. These limits do not establish your eligibility or guarantee that every dollar is deductible.
What is the difference between tax brackets and tax rates?
A tax bracket is an income interval; its marginal rate applies only to that interval. The calculator reports bracket tax and its average rate over the taxable-income input. Effective tax over gross salary uses gross income as the denominator.
How are capital gains taxed differently from salary?
Qualified dividends and long-term capital gains may use preferential rates based on filing status and total taxable income. For 2026 single filers, the 0% capital-gain band ends at $49,450 of taxable income and the 15% band ends at $545,500; other filing statuses differ. Short-term gains generally use ordinary rates. This calculator does not separate preferential gains from ordinary income.

Tax Credits Directly Affect the Final Bill

Credits can reduce calculated income tax after brackets have been applied. The 2026 Child Tax Credit is up to $2,200 per qualifying child, subject to eligibility, income limits, and a refundable portion cap of $1,700. The Earned Income Tax Credit varies with earned income, filing status, and qualifying children; its maximum for three or more qualifying children in 2026 is $8,231.

This calculator does not assess credit eligibility or subtract credits. A tax return may therefore differ substantially from its bracket-only estimate. Review current IRS 2026 credit parameters and the specific credit rules before planning.

Additional Tax Bracket Questions

What are the 2026 tax brackets for married filing jointly?
For taxable ordinary income in 2026, the 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, and 35% joint brackets end at $24,800, $100,800, $211,400, $403,550, $512,450, and $768,700; income above $768,700 is taxed at 37%. The joint base standard deduction is $32,200 if applicable.
How much federal tax do I pay on $50,000?
For a single filer with $50,000 of gross ordinary wages, no other adjustments, and the $16,100 base standard deduction, taxable income is $33,900. The 2026 bracket tax is $3,820, or about 7.6% of gross wages, before credits and other taxes. If $50,000 is already taxable income, enter $50,000 instead; bracket tax would be $5,752.
Do I pay Social Security and Medicare taxes on top of income tax?
For most wage earners, Social Security and Medicare payroll taxes are separate from federal income tax. Social Security has an annual wage base; Medicare and Additional Medicare Tax rules also depend on wages and filing circumstances. This calculator excludes all payroll taxes.
What is the standard deduction for 2026?
The 2026 base amounts are $16,100 single or married filing separately, $32,200 married filing jointly, and $24,150 head of household. Dependents and those eligible for age or blindness additions have different calculations. A separately filing spouse cannot use the standard deduction if the other spouse itemizes. Enter taxable income after your applicable deduction into this calculator.
Should I itemize or take the standard deduction?
Compare eligible itemized deductions with your applicable standard deduction. The 2026 base amounts are $16,100 single, $32,200 joint, and $24,150 head of household. State and local tax deductions have special limits and phase-down rules, so a flat $10,000 cap is not a correct general 2026 assumption. Use the Standard vs Itemized Deduction Calculator for a separate comparison.
Powered by FinCalcs — Free Financial Calculators